News & Events  |  Contact Us  |  Visit MCLA  |  People Finder  |  Search   
STEM pipeline banner photo

 

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
                 Proudly presents

region 1 scifair logo

Serving Berkshire, Franklin, Hampden and Hampshire Counties

          Region 1 Middle School Science and

                       Engineering Fair 2014

                               Amsler Campus Center Gym

                              DATE: Saturday May 3, 2014
                             (former date April 26, 2014)

                                                  

               Registration deadline for 2014 fair is April 11, 2014.

                        The 2013 Winners can be found here!

                      For more information contact
                             Dr. Chris Himes
                c.himes@mcla.edu ~ 413.662.5222

2014 Forms:

Research Plan 1A & 1B
These forms need to be submitted PRIOR to students beginning their research.

From C: Informed Consent (for studies involving humans)

Form D: Designated Supervisor

Regional Fair Registration Forms
Registration period ends April 11, 2014.

2013 Mass State Science Fair Informational Booklet  

Schedule for the Fair

8:30-9:30: Student Registration & Set up
9:30-12:00: Judging Sessions (Open to students and judges)
12:00-1:00: Lunch
1:00-2:00: Open to the Public
2:00: Keynote speaker & Award Ceremony

 


 STEM Summit

Gateway Project will be hosting an informational session on their program, which wants all students to become literate in science and technology. Come find out more about the program on April 27th. More information can be found here.

Register here for the informational session

 

 

 


 Congratulations to all the students who participated in this year's Statewide science and engineering fair! The winners from Berkshire County and Pioneer Valley are below.

1st Place GEMS
Paige & Hayley Lavinio
Hampshire Regional High School

1st Place GEMS
Marlena Schlerman
Hampshire Regional High School

1st Place GEMS
Lindsay Abel
Hampshire Regional High School

2nd Place Optical Society
Isabella Sacharczyk
Hampshire Regional High School

2nd Place Optical Society
Evan Petrosky
Michael E. Smith Middle School

2nd Place Innovation Award
Elizabeth Bona
Drury High School

2nd Place Innovation Award
Matthew Giuliano
Michael E. Smith Middle School

3rd Place MA Science & Tech Award
Owen Alibozek & Kyle Gazzillo
Nessacus Middle School

3rd Place MA Science & Tech Award
Ryan Phillips
Hopkins Academy

3rd Place MA Science & Tech Award
Ida Weiss
Hampshire Regional High School

3rd Place MA Science & Tech Award
Noah Bracci
Nessacus Middle School

Honorable Mention
Caleb Rondeau & Corbin Rumbolt
Greylock Elementary

Honorable Mention
Jenna Topping & Abby White
Nessacus Middle School

Honorable Mention
Bertram Thomas
Michael E. Smith Middle School

Honorable Mention
Lauren Piekos
Brayton Elementary School

Honorable Mention
Analise Reardon & Hannah Perault
St. Agnes Academy